European Union Initiative
Events
4th International Lake Van Film Festival Calls to Get Face in the 100th Year
06.12.2015
Turkey |
4th International Lake Van Film Festival and Pearl Mullet (Darekh) Cinema Awards, that will take place between the 6-12 December at Van city center, chose its theme as “100’leşme: Kültürel Miras” (Getting Face to Face in the 100th Year: Cultural Heritage) and this year’s guest country is Armenia. Aiming to “Looking at our Cultural Heritage and Promoting Cultural Solidarity”, the festival this year hosts documentaries, feature films and selections of short films from Turkey, Armenia, Iraqi Kurdistan, Iran Kurdistan Province, USA, and Canada.

The Films in the Festival (in the order of scheduled screening):  

  • The Cut , Fatih Akın (Opening Film) (Turkey)
  • Şilfitazi - Zekeriya Aydoğan   (Finalist - Documentary Film) (2015)(Turkey)
  • The Come Back – Veratarts, Hale Güzin Kızılaslan (Screening - Documentary Film)
  • Tepecik School of Dreams, Güliz Sağlam (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2015)(Turkey)
  • Now, I have Dreams, Nefin Dinç (Finalist - Documentary Film) (2015) (Turkey)
  • Odyssey of the Albatross, Cengis T. Asiltürk (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2015)(Turkey)
  • Garod, Burcu Yıldız  / Onur Günay (Screening – Documentary Film)
  • Born in Adana, David Hovan (Screening – Documentary Film) (2015) (Canada)
  • Special Selection from the “Films of Conscience” (Screening – Short Film)
  • Rêger, Bulut Renas Kaçan (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2015)(Turkey)
  • Koro, Ahmet Bikiç (Finalist - Documentary Film) (2015)(Turkey)
  • Hay Way Zaman / Dersim’s Lost Girls, Nezahat Gündoğan (Finalist - Documentary Film)
  • Habab Çeşmeleri, Dilek Aydın (HRANT DİNK ASSOCCIATION) (Screening – Documentary Film) (2012)
  • Love of Suzan, Murat Tüter (Finalist – Feature Film) (2014)(Turkey)
  • Song of My Mother, Erol Mintaş (Finalist – Feature Film) (2014) (Turkey)
  • Leave to Stay, Awat Osman Ali (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2013)(ABD – Iraqi Kurdistan)
  • Special Selection of Rofife Films (Screening- Short Film)
  • The Mysterious Stones of Hakkari, Bahriye Kabadayı Dal, (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2014) (Turkey)
  • District of the Infidels, Yusuf Kenan Beysülen (Screening - Documentary Film)
  • 1001 Apples, Taha Karimi (Finalist – Feature Film) (2013) (Iraqi Kurdistan)
  • The Flowers of Süveydiye,  Zafer Özgentürk - (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2015) (Turkey)
  • The Last Winter, Salem Salavati (Finalist – Feature Film) (2013) (Iran (Kurdistan Province))
  • Human Inside, Aydın Sayman (Finalist – Feature Film)(2015)(Turkey)
  • Sleep of the Oranges, Eylem Şen (Screening - Documentary Film) (2015) (Turkey)
  • Zülfü Livaneli – A Voice Between East and West, Orhan Çalışır-Cengiz Kültür-Dirk MeiBner (Finalist – Feature Film) (2014) (Turkey) 
  • Neighbour, Neighbour Huu, Bingöl Elmas (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2014)(Turkey)
  • Firak, Halil Özer (Finalist – Feature Film) (2015) (Turkey)
  • The Stolen Childhood, Armen Gasparyan (Finalist – Documentary Film) (2014) (Armenia)
  • Incomplete, Barış Atay (Finalist – Feature Film), (2015) (Turkey)
  • 1915, Garin Hovanisian /Alec Mouhibian (Finalist – Feature Film) (USA  – Armenia)
  • Çekmeköy Underground, Aysim Türkmen  (Finalist – Feature Film) (2015) (Turkey)

 

Location
Event Calendar
December
2017
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISATSUN
Armenia-Turkey Youth Bank Second Meeting
Social
Armenia-Turkey Highlights